Suite 8 / 260 Auburn Road, Hawthorn 3122
Phone: 03 9214 4100
Fax: 03 9818 6008
enquiries@trumpetfinancial.com.au
 
 
eWombat Search
  PRIVACY POLICY
 

Aon Group Privacy Policy

The Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles (NPPs)
The Aon Group has always valued the privacy of personal information. From 21 December 2001, we are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). It sets out standards to be met in the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information.

"Aon Group" means Aon Corporation Australia Limited (ACN 004 756 772) and its Australian related companies.

About our Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage personal information. It applies to any personal information you provide to Aon and any personal information we collect, use, disclose or handle about individuals from other sources. It does not apply to our employee records which are not subject to the Act.

Any updates of our Privacy Policy can be accessed via our website or by contacting one of our offices.

Why we collect personal information
We collect personal information to offer, provide, manage and administer the many financial services and products we and our group of companies are involved in. These include insurance broking and claims management, risk management consulting, other forms of insurance services (including underwriting of insurance products and reinsurance), employee benefits, superannuation and investment advisory services.

If you would like more information on the services and products available please contact us.

We also collect personal information to be able to develop and identify products and services that may interest you, conducting market or customer satisfaction research, developing, establishing and administering alliances and other arrangements with other organisations in relation to the promotion, administration and use of our respective products and services.

The usual type of personal information collected includes your name, postal or e-mail address, date of birth, financial details etc. We may also need to collect sensitive information about you in relation to life, general and workers compensation insurance, information about your membership of professional or trade associations, health information, sexual preferences and criminal record.

If you do not provide the information requested, we or those involved with the provision of the service or product, may not be able to provide the appropriate type or level of service or product.

How we collect personal information
We generally collect personal information directly from the relevant individual but in some cases we may collect it indirectly from a third party.

For example, an insured's representative may tell us about other persons wanting the benefit of our service or the relevant product such as a nominated driver, a director or officer or professional or other staff member. Alternatively, we may collect through our own representatives, advisers or another third party, such as loss adjusters, lawyers, insurers health care workers, publicly available sources or witnesses to a claim etc.

Who we disclose personal information to
We have a duty to maintain the confidentiality of our clients' affairs, including personal information. Our duty of confidentiality applies except where disclosure of personal information is with our client's consent or compelled by law.

We disclose personal information to third parties who we believe are necessary to assist us in providing, managing and administering the services we provide and products we are involved in. For example:

  • our related companies and alliance partners who may wish to tell you about their services, products or promotional opportunities which may be of advantage to you, unless you tell us not to
  • your representatives such as your lawyers, accountants, financial advisers etc.
  • for banking and finance products - card producers, card schemes, credit and fraud reporting agencies, debt collection agencies, insurers, reinsurers
  • for financial planning and investment products and trustee or custodial services - superannuation and managed funds organisations and their advisers and organisations in which you invest
  • for insurance broking and life and general insurance products - insurers, reinsurers, other insurance intermediaries, insurance reference bureaus, medical service providers, fraud detection agencies, our advisers such as loss adjusters, lawyers and accountants, and others involved in the claims handling process.

Your personal information may also be used in connection with such purposes.

What we expect of you
When you provide us with personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to have made or make them aware that you will or may provide their information to us, the types of third parties we may provide it to, the relevant purposes we and the third parties we disclose it to will use it for, and how they can access it (as described in this document). If it is sensitive information we rely on you to have obtained consent to the above. If you have not done either of these things, you must tell us before you provide the relevant information.

If you collect, use, disclose or handle personal information on our behalf, or receive it from us, you and your representatives must meet the relevant requirements of the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 and only use and disclose it for the purposes we agreed to.

Security of your personal information
Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents, as electronic data, or in our software or systems. We endeavour to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss, and to protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Some of the ways we achieve this are:

  • confidentiality requirements on our employees
  • policies on document storage security
  • security measures for access to our systems
  • only providing access once proper identification has been given
  • controlling access to our premises
  • website protection measures - see our website for details

Transfer of information overseas
We may transfer your personal information overseas where it is necessary for the purposes described above. For example, some insurers are based overseas and we need to provide your personal information to them to arrange your cover.

Keeping information up to date and accessing it
We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect, disclose or use it.
We will, on request, provide you with access to information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the NPPs. Things that may affect a right to access include:

  • access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual;
  • access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others
  • a frivolous or vexatious request
  • the information relates to commercially sensitive decision making process
  • access would be unlawful or denying access is required or authorised by law (e.g. we have a duty of confidentiality to our client's and will not provide access to personal information about you if it will breach that duty)
  • access would prejudice enforcement activities relating to criminal activities and other breaches of law, public revenue, a security function, or negotiations with the individual
  • legal dispute resolution proceedings

If we don't provide you with access, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon.
You can also gain access to correct or update your personal information.
Contact your Aon representative or see our website to get a Personal Information Request Form requesting access. Your request to provide information will be dealt with in a reasonable time and we may recover from you our reasonable cost of supplying you with this information.

Opting out of receiving marketing information etc.
If we send you any information about services or products, or you do not want us to disclose your personal information to any other organisation (including related bodies corporate) you can opt out by contacting your Aon representative or by sending us a completed Personal Information Request Form.

Dealing with us Anonymously
Where lawful and practicable to do so you can deal with us anonymously e.g. general inquiries about the services we can offer you.

How to contact us
If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used, or any other matter relating to our Privacy Policy you can:

  • speak directly with our staff who will do their best to try to resolve your issue as simply as possible.
  • you can complete a Personal Information Request Form so the matter can be considered by our Privacy Officer.

We will respond to you as soon as reasonably possible.
For more information on privacy see the Privacy Commissioner's website http://www.privacy.gov.au.

Trumpet Financial Pty Ltd ABN 11 443 516 384 Corporate Authorised Representative (No 327756) of Aon Hewitt Financial Advice Limited AFSL 239183 ABN 13 091 225 642
Registered Address: Level 33  201 Kent Street, Sydney NSW 2000 | Sitemap | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | About Aon Hewitt Positioning